Cook Elementary School

CELEBRATING OUR DIVERSITY AS LEARNERS

Our Staff

School Administrators

E. Alderson Vice-Principal
S. Loat Principal

Counselling Staff

M. Quan Psychologist
O. Svalestuen Counselor

Office Staff

A. Hsieh Administrative Assistant
V. Lau Head Administrative Assistant

Teachers

Division Grades
L. Araki Teacher 18 Grade 1
J. Bailey Teacher 21 Kindergarten
C. Benedet Teacher 11 Grade 2, Grade 3
S. Borden Teacher 7 Grade 4, Grade 5
W. Brown Teacher 8 Grade 4, Grade 5
L. Byrne Teacher 15 Grade 1, Grade 2
E. Gallagher Teacher 19 Kindergarten, Grade 1
D. Hawke Teacher 6 Grade 5, Grade 6
E. Hodder Teacher 13 Grade 2, Grade 3
C. Houston Teacher 10 Grade 3, Grade 4
S. John Teacher 7 Grade 4, Grade 5
H. Khangura Teacher 3 Grade 6, Grade 7
E. Ky Teacher 14 Grade 1, Grade 2
G. Lee Teacher 10 Grade 3, Grade 4
J. Naka Teacher 4 Grade 6, Grade 7
J. Ornai Teacher 2 Grade 6, Grade 7
C. Rollo Teacher 5 Grade 5, Grade 6
A. Syed Teacher 20 Kindergarten
P. Tan Teacher 16 Grade 1, Grade 2
J. Tennant Teacher 1 Grade 6, Grade 7
N. Tham Teacher 17 Grade 1, Grade 2
R. Trahey Teacher 12 Grade 2, Grade 3
L. Verkade Teacher 9 Grade 3, Grade 4
M. Yuen Teacher 22 Kindergarten

Support Staff

M. Adamski Educational Assistant
D. Alvarez Noon Hour Supervisor
C. Avendano SWIS
J. Bailes Speech and Language Pathologist
J. Bezo District Resource Contact
S. Bhandal Educational Assistant
S. Buksh Educational Assistant
M. Dadural SWIS
J. Doll Resource/ELL
M. Go Early Learning Centre Facilitator
L. Gosling Educational Assistant
L. Groenheyde Educational Assistant
N. Hajirakar Custodian
Ms. T. Hawkins ECSW
J. Henry Nurse
M. Herger Educational Assistant
A. Hilder Educational Assistant
I. Kim Resource/ELL
J. Lee Band/ Music Teacher
B. Lopez Custodian
T. Ma Resource/ELL
E. Macklin Educational Assistant
L. Mah Resource/ELL
K. Mann Educational Assistant
K. Mindess Speech and Language Pathologist
T. O'Toole Hearing Teacher Email 
T. Point Aboriginal Support
K. Puac Educational Assistant
S. Rubio Resource/ELL
W. Seah Noon Hour Supervisor
A. Shields Educational Assistant
E. Soo Resource/ELL
S. Spence Educational Assistant
M. Stark Educational Assistant
N. Stogan Aboriginal Support Email 
T. Storey Teacher Librarian W. Cook LLC 
E. Tabi ELL
N. Thomson Resource/ELL
A. Tran Noon Hour Supervisor
J. Vandeleur Educational Assistant
E. Wilczewski Educational Assistant
A. Wong Resource/ELL
V. Woo Noon Hour Supervisor